Most important heading here

Less important heading here

Some additional information here

Emphasized text
  • মঙ্গলবার, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০১৯, ৭ ফাল্গুন ১৪২৫
  • ||

Members of new cabinet announced

প্রকাশ:  ০৬ জানুয়ারি ২০১৯, ১৮:৫৭
Purboposhchim Desk
প্রিন্ট icon

A 46-member cabinet, led by Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, will be formed Sunday, the cabinet secretary said here today.

The new cabinet includes 24 ministers, 19 state ministers and 3 deputy ministers, Cabinet Secretary Mohammad Shafiul Alam told a press conference at the Secretariat this afternoon.

“President Md Abdul Hamid will administer oath to the ministers, state ministers and deputy ministers at Bangabhaban at 3.30 pm tomorrow,” he said.

Over 20 new faces have been inducted into the cabinet.

The list of ministers---

AKM Mozammel Haque (Liberation War Affairs), Obaidul Quader (Road Transport and Bridges), Md Abdur Razzak (Agriculture), Asaduzzaman Khan (Home Affairs), Md Hasan Mahmud (Information), Adv. Anisul Haque (Law, Justice and Parliament), AHM Mostafa Kamal (Finance), Md Tazul Islam (Local Government, Rural Development and Cooperatives), Dr. Dipu Moni (Education), AK Abdul Momen (Foreign affairs), MA Mannan (Planning), Nurul Mazid Mahmud Humayun (Industries), Golam Dastogir Gazi (Textile & Jute), Zahid Malek (Health and Family Welfare), Sadhon Chandra Mazumder (Food), Tipu Munshi (Commerce), Nuruzzaman Ahmed (Social Welfare) SM Rezaul Karim (Housing and Public Works ), Md Shahabuddin (Environment, Forest and Climate Change) Bir Bahadur (Hill Tracts ), Saifuzzaman Chowdhury (Land), Nurul Islam Sujon, (Railway), Yeafesh Osman (Science & Technology) Mustafa Jabbar (Post, Telecommunication and Information Technology).

The list of state ministers ---

Kamal Ahmed Mazumder (Industries) Imran Ahmad (Expatriate Welfare & Overseas Employment), Md Zahid Ahsan Russel (Youth & Sports) Nasrul Hamid (Power, Energy & Mineral Resources), Ashraf Ali Khan Khasru (Fisheries & Livestock), Begum Munnujan Sufian (Labor & Employment), Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury (Shipping) Md Jakir Hossain (Primary & Mass Education), Md Shahriar Alam (Foreign affairs), Zunayed Ahmed Palak (Information & Communication Technology), Farhad Hossain (Public Administration), Swapan Bhattacharjee (LGRD), Zahid Faruk (Water Resources), Md Murad Hasan (Health & Family Welfare), Sharif Ahmed (Social Welfare) KM Khalid (Cultural affairs) Md Enamur Rahman (Disaster Management & Relief), Md Mahbub Ali (Civil Aviation & Tourism) Sheikh Mohammad Abdullah (Religious Affairs).

The list of deputy ministers----

Begum Habibun Nahar (Environment, Forest and Climate Change), AKM Enamul Huq Shamim (Water Resources), Mohibul Hasan Chowdhury (Education)

cabinet
apps
  • সর্বশেষ
  • সর্বাধিক পঠিত